LONDON

Our carbon footprint

In FY2026 our Scope 1 and 2 emissions have decreased 25% compared to our FY2024 baseline, and 8% compared to FY2025.

Our in-year reductions in Scope 1 emissions largely relates to our vehicles, through a combination of operational improvements in client fleet logistics, and improved systems for data monitoring giving greater clarity on how and where vehicles were moved.

We calculate our Scope 2 emissions on a market basis. The proportion of renewable electricity we procured and generated at our sites was 99.9%, compared to 64% in FY2024. We remain committed to 100% renewable electricity at our global sites.

GHG source (tCO2e)FY2024FY2026% difference
Vehicles10,7857,899-27%
Natural gas5,2465,5516%
Electricity2,412172-93%
Other fuels898846-6%
Refrigerant1191190%
Total19,46014,587-25%

FY2026 Scope 1 & 2 carbon footprint (tCO2e)

Measuring the carbon footprint of our value chain

Developing a Scope 3 footprint is crucial for effectively managing emissions and reducing value chain GHG emissions. Working closely with environmental consultants we have taken a “whole lifecycle” approach to determining the carbon emissions of our value chain. Developing this footprint provides clarity on relative risks and opportunities for reduction within our Scope 3 emissions compared with our direct Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions. We believe that this will help us to prioritise our reduction efforts, guide our corporate procurement decisions and improve our reputation through disclosure to interested stakeholder groups. These include customers and investors, who themselves are looking to improve their full value chain emissions reporting.

Full carbon footprint (tCO2e)

Our analysis of our FY2025 CO2e emissions identified that Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions made up just under 1% of our total value chain emissions with the balance resting in Scope 3, both upstream and downstream.

Measuring the carbon footprint of our value chain

Developing a Scope 3 footprint is crucial for effectively managing emissions and reducing value chain GHG emissions. Working closely with environmental consultants we have taken a “whole lifecycle” approach to determining the carbon emissions of our value chain. Developing this footprint provides clarity on relative risks and opportunities for reduction within our Scope 3 emissions compared with our direct Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions. We believe that this will help us to prioritise our reduction efforts, guide our corporate procurement decisions and improve our reputation through disclosure to interested stakeholder groups. These include customers and investors, who themselves are looking to improve their full value chain emissions reporting.

Our analysis of our FY2026 CO2e emissions identified that Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions made up just under 1% of our total value chain emissions with the balance resting in Scope 3, both upstream and downstream. Our scope 3 emissions for FY2026 are shown below:

Scope 3 emissionstCO2e% of Scope 3
Cat 1: Purchased Goods and Services68,5112.8%
Cat 2: Purchased Capital Goods460,44118.7%
Cat 3: Fuel- and Energy-related Activities4,0400.2%
Cat 4: Upstream Transportation13,7650.6%
Cat 5: Waste Generated in Operations3,0690.1%
Cat 6: Business Travel1550.0%
Cat 7: Employee Commuting (+WFH Emissions)9,9490.4%
Cat 9: Downstream transportation11,8880.5%
Cat 11: Use of Sold Products1,017,93341.4%
Cat 12: EOL Sold Products3,7980.2%
Cat 13: Downstream Leased Assets865,92035.2%
Total scope 3 emissions

Total scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions
2,459,469

2,474,056